Azərbaycan Respublikası	Müəllif Hüquqları Agentliyi
Comment of Copyright Agency regarding inaccuracies made by Junge Oper Hannover theatre in Germany about Nizami and his work “Leyli and Majnun”
In recent days different articles can be seen in Mass Media about presenting of Nizami Ganjavi as Persian poet in posters of opera prepared on the base of “Leyli and Majnun” poem of Nizami Ganjavi by Junge Oper Hannover theatre of Hannover, Germany. In addition to the information rendered by Agency previously, we would like to note that, Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany has been informed regarding this issue, at the same time the Reference prepared by Agency on the base of historical facts has been sent to Embassy of Azerbaijan to Germany in order to be submitted to abovementioned theatre.
It is noted in the mail received from Embassy that, Embassy has sent mail to the management of theatre regarding correction of incorrectness, at the same time Reference prepared by Agency has been submitted to their attention and they have been requested to correct indicated incorrectness.
Theatre has replied Embassy and expressed thanks and informed that relevant corrections had been made.
Additional search has shown that, information presenting “Leyli and Majnun” story as Persian tale and Nizami Ganjavi as Persian poet have actually been removed form web site and Facebook page of theatre. But after corrections Nizami Ganjavi has been indicated as “poet of the Middle Ages”, but not as Azerbaijani poet. Discontent of Embassy regarding this point has been once more declared to the management of theatre.
Issue remains on the center of attention of Agency.